November 17, 2018

Checkpoint

2008 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Kjetil Backen 42 3/3 13:17:00 15 3/3 13:21:00 15 0h 4m 3h 22m 3/3 09:55:00 8.91
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/3 15:07:00 16 3/3 15:12:00 16 0h 5m 3h 43m 3/3 11:24:00 8.07
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/3 15:23:00 16 3/3 15:28:00 16 0h 5m 9h 19m 3/3 06:04:00 3.22
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/3 15:24:00 16 3/3 15:29:00 16 0h 5m 8h 19m 3/3 07:05:00 3.61
Hugh Neff 16 3/3 15:40:00 16 3/3 15:46:00 15 0h 6m 8h 16m 3/3 07:24:00 3.63
Lance Mackey 6 3/3 15:42:00 16 3/3 15:48:00 16 0h 6m 8h 46m 3/3 06:56:00 3.42
Zack Steer 26 3/3 16:00:00 16 3/3 16:06:00 16 0h 6m 8h 15m 3/3 07:45:00 3.64
Hans Gatt 38 3/3 16:08:00 16 3/3 16:13:00 16 0h 5m 8h 35m 3/3 07:33:00 3.50
Rick Swenson 61 3/3 15:58:00 16 3/3 16:22:00 16 0h 24m 3h 23m 3/3 12:35:00 8.87
Warren Palfrey 44 3/3 16:21:00 16 3/3 16:29:00 16 0h 8m 3h 44m 3/3 12:37:00 8.04
Jim Lanier 4 3/3 11:44:00 16 3/3 16:44:00 16 5h 0m 3h 43m 3/3 08:01:00 8.07
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/3 16:48:00 16 3/3 16:52:00 16 0h 4m 3h 47m 3/3 13:01:00 7.93
Mitch Seavey 33 3/3 11:10:00 15 3/3 16:53:00 14 5h 43m 3h 22m 3/3 07:48:00 8.91
Ed Iten 32 3/3 16:23:00 16 3/3 16:57:00 16 0h 34m 3h 48m 3/3 12:35:00 7.89
Martin Buser 13 3/3 16:52:00 16 3/3 16:57:00 16 0h 5m 9h 31m 3/3 07:21:00 3.15
Jeff King 11 3/3 11:48:00 16 3/3 17:03:00 16 5h 15m 3h 13m 3/3 08:35:00 9.33
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/3 12:07:00 16 3/3 17:03:00 15 4h 56m 3h 49m 3/3 08:18:00 7.86
Rohn Buser 37 3/3 17:04:00 16 3/3 17:07:00 16 0h 3m 9h 11m 3/3 07:53:00 3.27
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/3 17:03:00 15 3/3 17:08:00 15 0h 5m 3h 42m 3/3 13:21:00 8.11
Ryan Redington 51 3/3 17:09:00 15 3/3 17:14:00 15 0h 5m 3h 48m 3/3 13:21:00 7.89
Jessie Royer 3 3/3 17:13:00 16 3/3 17:17:00 16 0h 4m 9h 27m 3/3 07:46:00 3.17
William Kleedehn 66 3/3 17:10:00 16 3/3 17:25:00 16 0h 15m
Cim Smyth 2 3/3 17:57:00 16 3/3 18:02:00 16 0h 5m 10h 12m 3/3 07:45:00 2.94
Silvia Willis 40 3/3 18:08:00 16 3/3 18:13:00 16 0h 5m 8h 50m 3/3 09:18:00 3.40
Ramey Smyth 48 3/3 13:05:00 16 3/3 18:19:00 15 5h 14m 3h 48m 3/3 09:17:00 7.89
Ken Anderson 9 3/3 13:22:00 16 3/3 18:40:00 16 5h 18m 3h 24m 3/3 09:58:00 8.82
Jason Mackey 36 3/3 18:31:00 16 3/3 18:41:00 16 0h 10m 10h 4m 3/3 08:27:00 2.98
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/3 18:37:00 16 3/3 18:52:00 16 0h 15m 8h 39m 3/3 09:58:00 3.47
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/3 13:29:00 16 3/3 19:00:00 16 5h 31m 3h 30m 3/3 09:59:00 8.57
Scott Smith 35 3/3 13:59:00 15 3/3 19:00:00 14 5h 1m 3h 31m 3/3 10:28:00 8.53
Rick Casillo 34 3/3 14:01:00 16 3/3 19:00:00 13 4h 59m 3h 34m 3/3 10:27:00 8.41
Matt Hayashida 5 3/3 15:02:00 15 3/3 19:00:00 14 3h 58m
Gerald Sousa 10 3/3 19:10:00 16 3/3 19:15:00 16 0h 5m 10h 3m 3/3 09:07:00 2.99
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/3 13:16:00 15 3/3 19:53:00 15 6h 37m 3h 23m 3/3 09:53:00 8.87
John Baker 67 3/3 19:58:00 16 3/3 20:05:00 16 0h 7m 9h 40m 3/3 10:18:00 3.10
Ed Stielstra 92 3/3 20:13:00 14 3/3 20:17:00 13 0h 4m 8h 48m 3/3 11:25:00 3.41
Jessica Hendricks 23 3/3 16:47:00 16 3/3 20:59:00 13 4h 12m 4h 34m 3/3 12:13:00 6.57
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/3 21:00:00 16 3/3 21:05:00 16 0h 5m
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/3 21:03:00 16 3/3 21:08:00 16 0h 5m
Jason Barron 41 3/3 16:24:00 16 3/3 22:29:00 16 6h 5m 3h 36m 3/3 12:48:00 8.33
William Hanes 74 3/3 16:31:00 14 3/3 22:39:00 13 6h 8m 3h 32m 3/3 12:59:00 8.49
Cindy Gallea 82 3/3 22:11:00 15 3/3 22:40:00 14 0h 29m 10h 2m 3/3 12:09:00 2.99
Benoit Gerard 91 3/3 22:40:00 15 3/3 22:42:00 15 0h 2m 10h 12m 3/3 12:28:00 2.94
Bruce Linton 8 3/3 17:04:00 16 3/3 22:48:00 16 5h 44m 3h 42m 3/3 13:22:00 8.11
Clint Warnke 15 3/3 16:54:00 16 3/3 22:52:00 16 5h 58m 3h 56m 3/3 12:58:00 7.63
Kelley Griffin 86 3/3 16:40:00 16 3/3 22:55:00 16 6h 15m
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/3 18:19:00 16 3/3 23:10:00 16 4h 51m
Allen Moore 76 3/3 18:09:00 14 3/3 23:26:00 14 5h 17m 3h 50m 3/3 14:19:00 7.83
Melissa Stewart 59 3/3 16:41:00 15 3/3 23:50:00 14 7h 9m 3h 56m 3/3 12:45:00 7.63
Karen Ramstead 19 3/3 18:29:00 16 3/4 00:49:00 16 6h 20m 4h 19m 3/3 14:10:00 6.95
Matt Calore 30 3/3 20:25:00 15 3/4 01:10:00 14 4h 45m 8h 38m 3/3 11:47:00 3.47
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/4 01:27:00 16 3/4 01:45:00 16 0h 18m 9h 47m 3/3 15:40:00 3.07
Robert Nelson 70 3/4 00:22:00 16 3/4 01:47:00 16 1h 25m 7h 57m 3/3 16:25:00 3.77
Darin Nelson 81 3/4 00:20:00 15 3/4 02:00:00 15 1h 40m
Blake Freking 54 3/3 20:44:00 15 3/4 02:20:00 15 5h 36m 4h 16m 3/3 16:28:00 7.03
Jennifer Freking 60 3/3 20:46:00 15 3/4 02:20:00 15 5h 34m 4h 18m 3/3 16:28:00 6.98
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/3 19:50:00 16 3/4 02:40:00 16 6h 50m 3h 59m 3/3 15:51:00 7.53
Rick Holt 20 3/3 22:17:00 16 3/4 03:27:00 16 5h 10m 4h 15m 3/3 18:02:00 7.06
John Stetson 87 3/3 21:33:00 16 3/4 04:05:00 16 6h 32m 4h 10m 3/3 17:23:00 7.20
Gene L Smith 53 3/3 22:23:00 16 3/4 04:31:00 16 6h 8m 4h 23m 3/3 18:00:00 6.84
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/3 20:12:00 16 3/4 04:40:00 16 8h 28m 4h 19m 3/3 15:53:00 6.95
Peter Bartlett 93 3/3 22:45:00 16 3/4 04:45:00 15 6h 0m 4h 12m 3/3 18:33:00 7.14
Sven Haltmann 73 3/4 00:30:00 15 3/4 06:39:00 15 6h 9m 3h 34m 3/3 20:56:00 8.41
Rick Larson 95 3/3 21:14:00 16 3/4 06:43:00 16 9h 29m 4h 7m 3/3 17:07:00 7.29
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/3 23:37:00 13 3/4 07:10:00 13 7h 33m 5h 3m 3/3 18:34:00 5.94
Joe Gans 12 3/4 00:25:00 16 3/4 07:21:00 16 6h 56m 8h 44m 3/3 15:41:00 3.44
Art Church, Jr 18 3/3 22:43:00 14 3/4 07:28:00 13 8h 45m 4h 11m 3/3 18:32:00 7.17
Michael Suprenant 46 3/3 23:01:00 15 3/4 07:28:00 15 8h 27m 4h 13m 3/3 18:48:00 7.11
Jeff Deeter 50 3/3 23:35:00 16 3/4 07:53:00 16 8h 18m 4h 23m 3/3 19:12:00 6.84
Wayne Curtis 22 3/4 01:28:00 15 3/4 08:00:00 15 6h 32m 5h 31m 3/3 19:57:00 5.44
Rich Corcoran 84 3/4 02:50:00 16 3/4 08:14:00 15 5h 24m 4h 19m 3/3 22:31:00 6.95
Heather Siirtola 47 3/4 01:26:00 14 3/4 08:32:00 13 7h 6m 5h 28m 3/3 19:58:00 5.49
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/3 23:12:00 13 3/4 08:49:00 13 9h 37m 4h 32m 3/3 18:40:00 6.62
Cliff Roberson 56 3/4 00:21:00 15 3/4 09:09:00 15 8h 48m 4h 39m 3/3 19:42:00 6.45
Sue Allen 27 3/4 01:50:00 15 3/4 09:14:00 15 7h 24m 4h 35m 3/3 21:15:00 6.55
Zoya DeNure 89 3/4 02:50:00 15 3/4 09:30:00 15 6h 40m 3h 21m 3/3 23:29:00 8.96
Kirk Barnum 31 3/4 01:13:00 14 3/4 10:57:00 14 9h 44m 4h 17m 3/3 20:56:00 7.00
Liz Parrish 75 3/3 23:40:00 16 3/4 11:47:00 16 12h 7m 5h 5m 3/3 18:35:00 5.90
Eric Rogers 25 3/4 04:55:00 13 3/4 11:57:00 13 7h 2m 4h 37m 3/4 00:18:00 6.50
Rodney Whaley 78 3/4 00:27:00 15 3/4 12:26:00 15 11h 59m
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/4 06:08:00 16 3/4 12:30:00 16 6h 22m 3h 51m 3/4 02:17:00 7.79
Joe Runyan 83 3/4 06:08:00 16 3/4 12:30:00 16 6h 22m 3h 51m 3/4 02:17:00 7.79
Steven Madsen 57 3/4 05:00:00 16 3/4 12:55:00 15 7h 55m 5h 40m 3/3 23:20:00 5.29
Anne Capistrant 88 3/4 06:52:00 15 3/4 13:44:00 14 6h 52m 3h 59m 3/4 02:53:00 7.53
Sam Deltour 63 3/4 06:18:00 16 3/4 15:36:00 16 9h 18m 4h 18m 3/4 02:00:00 6.98
Sue Morgan 72 3/4 06:23:00 16 3/4 15:45:00 16 9h 22m 4h 3m 3/4 02:20:00 7.41
Martin Koenig 96 3/4 09:47:00 14 3/4 16:07:00 14 6h 20m 4h 8m 3/4 05:39:00 7.26
Richard Savoyski 90 3/4 08:54:00 14 3/4 16:53:00 14 7h 59m 4h 44m 3/4 04:10:00 6.34
Trent Herbst 85 3/4 12:48:00 15 3/4 18:59:00 15 6h 11m 4h 35m 3/4 08:13:00 6.55
Kim Franklin 79 3/4 12:35:00 16 3/4 19:04:00 15 6h 29m 6h 14m 3/4 06:21:00 4.81
Dries Jacobs 65 3/4 12:48:00 15 3/4 20:05:00 15 7h 17m 5h 59m 3/4 06:49:00 5.01
Joe Garnie 28 3/3 17:33:00 13 Scratched
Jon Korta 71 3/3 19:45:00 16 16 4h 20m 3/3 15:25:00 6.92
Laura Daugereau 29 3/3 22:58:00 16 16 4h 35m 3/3 18:23:00 6.55