November 18, 2018

Checkpoint

Rohn

Checkpoint: Rohn

Satellite View

Location: 62.3031, -153.3788

Click here to view map

Population 0 -- This area is tied with Rainy Pass as having the most spectacular scenery. The gateway to the interior, Rohn Roadhouse marks the transition point where the mushers start to venture into the flatlands of the interior, along with dropping temperatures. Situated near the confluence of the South Fork of the Kuskokwim and Tatina Rivers, the area served as one of the original Iditarod Trail Roadhouses for the dog teams carrying mail, etc. The actual roadhouse is gone, so the checkpoint is a cabin built in the 1930’s. NOTE: Most press people refer to this as the Rohn River checkpoint, but there is no Rohn River. It's Rohn Roadhouse. Mushers often decide to take their 24-hour layover here before heading across the bleak but treacherous Farewell Burn area. There are no facilities for visitors to the checkpoint.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Lance Mackey 6 3/3 20:24:00 16 3/3 20:36:00 15 0h 12m 4h 36m 3/3 15:48:00 10.43
Hugh Neff 16 3/3 20:25:00 15 3/3 20:38:00 15 0h 13m 4h 39m 3/3 15:46:00 10.32
Jeff King 11 3/3 21:39:00 16 3/3 21:59:00 16 0h 20m 4h 36m 3/3 17:03:00 10.43
Mitch Seavey 33 3/3 21:37:00 14 3/3 22:01:00 14 0h 24m 4h 44m 3/3 16:53:00 10.14
Cim Smyth 2 3/3 23:12:00 16 3/3 23:49:00 16 0h 37m 5h 10m 3/3 18:02:00 9.29
Ramey Smyth 48 3/3 23:49:00 15 3/4 00:19:00 14 0h 30m 5h 30m 3/3 18:19:00 8.73
Kjetil Backen 42 3/3 17:41:00 15 3/4 01:11:00 15 7h 30m 4h 20m 3/3 13:21:00 11.08
Zack Steer 26 3/3 20:31:00 16 3/4 01:45:00 16 5h 14m 4h 25m 3/3 16:06:00 10.87
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/3 19:54:00 16 3/4 02:00:00 14 6h 6m 4h 26m 3/3 15:28:00 10.83
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/3 19:49:00 16 3/4 02:20:00 16 6h 31m 4h 20m 3/3 15:29:00 11.08
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/3 20:10:00 16 3/4 02:24:00 15 6h 14m 4h 58m 3/3 15:12:00 9.66
Hans Gatt 38 3/3 20:46:00 16 3/4 03:04:00 15 6h 18m 4h 33m 3/3 16:13:00 10.55
Jason Barron 41 3/4 03:03:00 16 3/4 03:17:00 16 0h 14m 4h 34m 3/3 22:29:00 10.51
Martin Buser 13 3/3 21:09:00 16 3/4 03:23:00 16 6h 14m 4h 12m 3/3 16:57:00 11.43
Jim Lanier 4 3/3 21:11:00 16 3/4 04:03:00 16 6h 52m 4h 27m 3/3 16:44:00 10.79
Rohn Buser 37 3/3 22:09:00 16 3/4 04:05:00 15 5h 56m 5h 2m 3/3 17:07:00 9.54
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/3 21:42:00 16 3/4 04:22:00 16 6h 40m 4h 50m 3/3 16:52:00 9.93
Rick Swenson 61 3/3 20:43:00 16 3/4 04:25:00 16 7h 42m 4h 21m 3/3 16:22:00 11.03
Ken Anderson 9 3/3 23:43:00 16 3/4 04:33:00 16 4h 50m 5h 3m 3/3 18:40:00 9.50
Ed Iten 32 3/3 22:00:00 16 3/4 04:35:00 16 6h 35m 5h 3m 3/3 16:57:00 9.50
Ryan Redington 51 3/3 22:34:00 15 3/4 04:36:00 15 6h 2m 5h 20m 3/3 17:14:00 9.00
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/3 22:31:00 15 3/4 04:41:00 14 6h 10m 5h 23m 3/3 17:08:00 8.92
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/3 23:36:00 16 3/4 04:45:00 16 5h 9m 4h 36m 3/3 19:00:00 10.43
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/3 21:53:00 15 3/4 04:50:00 15 6h 57m 4h 50m 3/3 17:03:00 9.93
Jessie Royer 3 3/3 22:18:00 16 3/4 05:01:00 15 6h 43m 5h 1m 3/3 17:17:00 9.57
Jason Mackey 36 3/4 04:59:00 16 3/4 05:07:00 16 0h 8m 10h 18m 3/3 18:41:00 4.66
Warren Palfrey 44 3/3 21:11:00 16 3/4 05:40:00 14 8h 29m 4h 42m 3/3 16:29:00 10.21
Scott Smith 35 3/4 00:42:00 14 3/4 05:45:00 14 5h 3m 5h 42m 3/3 19:00:00 8.42
William Kleedehn 66 3/3 22:34:00 16 3/4 06:00:00 16 7h 26m 5h 9m 3/3 17:25:00 9.32
Silvia Willis 40 3/3 22:52:00 16 3/4 06:38:00 16 7h 46m 4h 39m 3/3 18:13:00 10.32
Rick Casillo 34 3/4 00:48:00 13 3/4 06:40:00 13 5h 52m 5h 48m 3/3 19:00:00 8.28
John Baker 67 3/4 00:55:00 16 3/4 06:50:00 16 5h 55m 4h 50m 3/3 20:05:00 9.93
Gerald Sousa 10 3/4 00:14:00 16 3/4 07:00:00 16 6h 46m 4h 59m 3/3 19:15:00 9.63
Matt Hayashida 5 3/4 00:37:00 14 3/4 07:01:00 14 6h 24m 5h 37m 3/3 19:00:00 8.55
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/3 23:36:00 16 3/4 07:08:00 16 7h 32m 4h 44m 3/3 18:52:00 10.14
Jessica Hendricks 23 3/4 02:05:00 13 3/4 08:26:00 12 6h 21m 5h 6m 3/3 20:59:00 9.41
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/4 00:28:00 15 3/4 08:30:00 15 8h 2m 4h 35m 3/3 19:53:00 10.47
William Hanes 74 3/4 03:22:00 13 3/4 08:31:00 13 5h 9m 4h 43m 3/3 22:39:00 10.18
Ed Stielstra 92 3/4 01:17:00 13 3/4 08:40:00 13 7h 23m 5h 0m 3/3 20:17:00 9.60
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/4 04:27:00 16 3/4 08:46:00 16 4h 19m 5h 17m 3/3 23:10:00 9.09
Melissa Stewart 59 3/4 04:52:00 14 3/4 09:46:00 13 4h 54m 5h 2m 3/3 23:50:00 9.54
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/4 02:05:00 16 3/4 09:55:00 15 7h 50m 4h 57m 3/3 21:08:00 9.70
Benoit Gerard 91 3/4 03:52:00 15 3/4 09:56:00 15 6h 4m 5h 10m 3/3 22:42:00 9.29
Allen Moore 76 3/4 04:47:00 14 3/4 10:31:00 14 5h 44m 5h 21m 3/3 23:26:00 8.97
Clint Warnke 15 3/4 04:48:00 16 3/4 11:04:00 15 6h 16m 5h 56m 3/3 22:52:00 8.09
Cindy Gallea 82 3/4 04:42:00 14 3/4 11:44:00 14 7h 2m 6h 2m 3/3 22:40:00 7.96
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/4 06:34:00 16 3/4 12:29:00 16 5h 55m 9h 29m 3/3 21:05:00 5.06
Jon Korta 71 3/4 07:30:00 16 3/4 12:44:00 16 5h 14m
Karen Ramstead 19 3/4 06:26:00 16 3/4 12:50:00 16 6h 24m 5h 37m 3/4 00:49:00 8.55
Matt Calore 30 3/4 06:28:00 14 3/4 13:00:00 14 6h 32m 5h 18m 3/4 01:10:00 9.06
Kelley Griffin 86 3/4 05:53:00 16 3/4 13:07:00 15 7h 14m 6h 58m 3/3 22:55:00 6.89
Bruce Linton 8 3/4 04:40:00 16 3/4 13:09:00 13 8h 29m 5h 52m 3/3 22:48:00 8.18
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/4 08:01:00 16 3/4 13:09:00 16 5h 8m 5h 21m 3/4 02:40:00 8.97
Jennifer Freking 60 3/4 08:06:00 15 3/4 14:25:00 14 6h 19m 5h 46m 3/4 02:20:00 8.32
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/4 09:44:00 16 3/4 14:46:00 15 5h 2m 5h 4m 3/4 04:40:00 9.47
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/4 06:54:00 16 3/4 15:01:00 15 8h 7m 5h 9m 3/4 01:45:00 9.32
Robert Nelson 70 3/4 06:52:00 16 3/4 15:05:00 16 8h 13m 5h 5m 3/4 01:47:00 9.44
John Stetson 87 3/4 09:51:00 16 3/4 15:34:00 15 5h 43m 5h 46m 3/4 04:05:00 8.32
Gene L Smith 53 3/4 10:20:00 16 3/4 16:19:00 14 5h 59m 5h 49m 3/4 04:31:00 8.25
Darin Nelson 81 3/4 08:36:00 15 3/4 16:20:00 15 7h 44m 6h 36m 3/4 02:00:00 7.27
Sven Haltmann 73 3/4 10:42:00 15 3/4 17:00:00 15 6h 18m 4h 3m 3/4 06:39:00 11.85
Peter Bartlett 93 3/4 10:00:00 15 3/4 17:01:00 15 7h 1m 5h 15m 3/4 04:45:00 9.14
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/4 13:00:00 13 3/4 17:08:00 13 4h 8m 5h 50m 3/4 07:10:00 8.23
Rick Holt 20 3/4 09:11:00 16 3/4 17:23:00 16 8h 12m 5h 44m 3/4 03:27:00 8.37
Blake Freking 54 3/4 08:06:00 15 3/4 17:25:00 13 9h 19m 5h 46m 3/4 02:20:00 8.32
Rick Larson 95 3/4 11:24:00 16 3/4 17:30:00 16 6h 6m 4h 41m 3/4 06:43:00 10.25
Wayne Curtis 22 3/4 10:38:00 15 3/4 17:35:00 15 6h 57m 2h 38m 3/4 08:00:00 18.23
Laura Daugereau 29 3/4 12:26:00 16 3/4 18:00:00 15 5h 34m
Zoya DeNure 89 3/4 12:55:00 15 3/4 18:36:00 15 5h 41m 3h 25m 3/4 09:30:00 14.05
Kirk Barnum 31 3/4 15:50:00 14 3/4 18:37:00 13 2h 47m 4h 53m 3/4 10:57:00 9.83
Jeff Deeter 50 3/4 12:50:00 16 3/4 18:42:00 16 5h 52m 4h 57m 3/4 07:53:00 9.70
Joe Gans 12 3/4 12:20:00 16 3/4 20:00:00 16 7h 40m 4h 59m 3/4 07:21:00 9.63
Heather Siirtola 47 3/4 15:39:00 13 3/4 21:27:00 13 5h 48m 7h 7m 3/4 08:32:00 6.74
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/4 18:03:00 16 3/4 21:57:00 15 3h 54m 5h 33m 3/4 12:30:00 8.65
Joe Runyan 83 3/4 18:03:00 16 3/4 21:58:00 16 3h 55m 5h 33m 3/4 12:30:00 8.65
Rich Corcoran 84 3/4 13:58:00 15 3/4 22:12:00 15 8h 14m 5h 44m 3/4 08:14:00 8.37
Michael Suprenant 46 3/4 13:05:00 15 3/4 23:00:00 15 9h 55m 5h 37m 3/4 07:28:00 8.55
Liz Parrish 75 3/4 17:48:00 16 3/5 04:20:00 16 10h 32m 6h 1m 3/4 11:47:00 7.98
Steven Madsen 57 3/4 20:16:00 15 3/5 04:25:00 14 8h 9m 7h 21m 3/4 12:55:00 6.53
Rodney Whaley 78 3/4 18:53:00 15 3/5 04:50:00 15 9h 57m 6h 27m 3/4 12:26:00 7.44
Martin Koenig 96 3/4 22:16:00 14 3/5 05:30:00 14 7h 14m 6h 9m 3/4 16:07:00 7.80
Anne Capistrant 88 3/4 18:16:00 14 3/5 06:15:00 14 11h 59m 4h 32m 3/4 13:44:00 10.59
Sam Deltour 63 3/4 21:26:00 16 3/5 06:41:00 16 9h 15m 5h 50m 3/4 15:36:00 8.23
Art Church, Jr 18 3/4 14:57:00 13 3/5 07:13:00 13 16h 16m 7h 29m 3/4 07:28:00 6.41
Sue Allen 27 3/4 14:46:00 15 3/5 07:18:00 15 16h 32m 5h 32m 3/4 09:14:00 8.67
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/4 15:35:00 13 3/5 07:50:00 12 16h 15m 6h 46m 3/4 08:49:00 7.09
Eric Rogers 25 3/4 18:13:00 13 3/5 08:26:00 13 14h 13m 6h 16m 3/4 11:57:00 7.66
Sue Morgan 72 3/4 21:23:00 16 3/5 09:55:00 16 12h 32m 5h 38m 3/4 15:45:00 8.52
Trent Herbst 85 3/5 02:12:00 15 3/5 11:05:00 15 8h 53m 7h 13m 3/4 18:59:00 6.65
Richard Savoyski 90 3/4 23:30:00 14 3/5 11:17:00 13 11h 47m 6h 37m 3/4 16:53:00 7.25
Dries Jacobs 65 3/5 03:00:00 15 3/5 12:50:00 15 9h 50m 6h 55m 3/4 20:05:00 6.94
Cliff Roberson 56 3/4 15:49:00 15 6h 40m 3/4 09:09:00 7.20 Scratched
Kim Franklin 79 3/5 02:12:00 7h 8m 3/4 19:04:00 6.73 withdrawn